clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NCAA women's tournament 2014: Full bracket and schedule released

New, 9 comments

The Terrapins earn a fourth seed and will play Army in College Park.

Tommy Gilligan-USA TODAY Sports

One Maryland basketball team will be dancing this March.

The Maryland women's basketball team received a four seed, and will play Army in the opening round in College Park Sunday. The game can be watched at 12:30 p.m. ET on ESPN2. The Terps managed to avoid both Connecticut and Notre Dame in their region, but face a likely second-round matchup with Texas (and then a potential date with Tennessee in the Sweet 16).

Lincoln Bracket

No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 16 Prairie View, Sunday, 8 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 8 Georgia vs. No. 9 St. Joseph's, Sunday, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 5 NC State vs. No. 12 BYU, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 4 Nebraska vs. No. 13 Fresno State, Saturday, 4 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 6 Gonzaga vs. No. 11 James Madison, Sunday, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 3 Texas A&M vs. No. 14 North Dakota, Sunday, 8 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 7 DePaul vs. No. 10 Oklahoma, Saturday, 1:30 p.m ET. ESPN2

No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 Winthrop, Saturday, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN2

Louisville Region

No. 1 Tennessee vs. No. 16 Northwestern State, Saturday, 4 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 8 St. John's vs. No. 9 USC, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 5 Texas vs. No. 12 Pennsylvania, Sunday, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 4 Maryland vs. No. 13 Army, Sunday, 12:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Marist, Sunday, 8 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 3 Louisville, vs. No. 14 Idaho, Sunday, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 7 LSU vs. No. 10 Georgia Tech, Sunday, 12:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 2 West Virginia vs. No. 15 Albany, Sunday, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN

Stanford Region

No. 1 South Carolina vs. No. 16 Cal State Northridge, Sunday, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 8 Middle Tennessee State vs. No. 9 Oregon State, Sunday, 8 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 5 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Hampton, Sunday, 12:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 4 North Carolina vs No. 13 UT Martin, Sunday, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 6 Florida vs. No. 11 Dayton, Sunday, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 3 Penn State vs. No. 14 Wichita State, Sunday, 12:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 7 Iowa State vs. No. 10 Florida State, Saturday, 4 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 2 Stanford vs. No. 15 South Dakota, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

Notre Dame Region

No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 16 Robert Morris, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 8 Vanderbilt vs. No. 9 Arizona State, Saturday, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 5 Oklahoma State vs. No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast, Saturday, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 4 Purdue vs. No. 13 Akron, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 11 Chattanooga, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 3 Kentucky vs. No. 14 Wright State, Saturday, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 7 California vs. No. 10 Fordham, Saturday, 4 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 2 Baylor vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2