clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NIT Tournament 2014: Full bracket and schedule released

New, 515 comments

SMU, Minnesota, Florida State and St. John's are your one seeds.

Bob Donnan-USA TODAY Sports

Maryland will not be participating in this year's NIT tournament, instead sitting home at the postseason (barring a surprise entry in a pay-for-play tournament. It's a surprising (yet fitting) end to what was a terribly disappointing season for the Terps, and Maryland will not be able to use the tournament as a jumping point for future success.

Here's the full bracket and schedule:

SMU region

No. 1 SMU vs. No. 8 UC Irvine (Wednesday, March 19, 9 p.m. ET, ESPN2)

No. 4 San Francisco vs. No. 5 LSU (Wednesday, March 19, 10 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

No. 3 Arkansas vs. No. 6 Indiana State (Tuesday, March 18, 9 p.m. ET, ESPN)

No. 2 Cal vs. No. 7 Utah Valley (Wednesday, March 19, 10:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

St. John's region

No. 1 St. John's vs. No. 8 Robert Morris (Tuesday, March 18, 7 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

No. 4 Green Bay vs. No. 5 Belmont (Tuesday, March 18, 8:15 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

No. 3 Clemson vs. No. 6 Georgia State (Tuesday, March 18, 9 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

No. 2 Illinois vs.No. 7  Boston University (Wednesday, March 19, 7 p.m. ET, ESPN2)

Minnesota region

No. 1 Minnesota vs. No. 8 High Point (Tuesday, March 18, 8:15 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

No. 4 Saint Mary's vs. No. 5 Utah (Tuesday, March 18, 11 p.m. ET, ESPN2)

No. 3 Southern Miss vs. No. 6 Toledo (Wednesday, March 19, 8:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

No. 2 Missouri vs. No. 7 Davidson (Tuesday, March 18, 9 p.m. ET, ESPN2)

Florida State region

No. 1 Florida State vs. No. 8 FGCU (Tuesday, March 18, 7 p.m. ET, ESPN2)

No. 4 Georgetown vs. No. 5 West Virginia (Tuesday, March 18, 7 p.m. ET, ESPN)

No. 3 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 6 Iona (Wednesday, March 19, 7:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

No. 2 Georgia vs. No. 7 Vermont (Wednesday, March 19, 8 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

Now that the first round is through, here is the second-round schedule:

Friday, March 21

No. 8 Robert Morris vs. No. 5 Belmont, 9:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU

Saturday, March 22

No. 3 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 2 Georgia, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN

Sunday, March 23

No. 2 Illinois vs. No. 3 Clemson, 11 a.m. ET, ESPN

No. 4 Saint Mary's vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN2

No. 3 Southern Miss vs. No. 2 Missouri, 5 p.m. ET, ESPNU

Monday, March 24

No. 4 Georgetown vs. No. 1 Florida State, 7 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 5 LSU vs. No. 1 SMU, 9 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 3 Arkansas vs. No. 2 California, 11 p.m. ET, ESPN2

Tuesday, March 25

No. 5 Belmont Bruins at No. 3 Clemson Tigers, 7 p.m. ET, ESPN

No. 3 Southern Miss Golden Eagles at No. 1 Minnesota Golden Gophers, 9 p.m. ET, ESPN

Wednesday, March 26

No. 1 Florida State vs. No. 3 Louisiana Tech - 7 p.m. ET - ESPN 2

No. 1 SMU vs. No. 2 California - 9 p.m. ET - ESPN 2