Wednesday afternoon the Big Ten Conference released the list of athletes competing in its fall sports who achieved All-Academic Big Ten Honors. To qualify for this honor, student-athletes must be letter winners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher. The conference recognized athletes for the fall sports of men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer, and volleyball.
Sixty-four athletes from the six sports in which Maryland participates (the Terps do not have a men's cross country team) reached this level of achievement. Football led the way with 21 players followed by women's cross country with 15, and women's soccer with ten. Field hockey had nine athletes on the list while volleyball contributed three players and men's soccer two.
Junior Emily Fraik, an outside hitter for the Terps' volleyball squad and a chemical engineering major, was one of only 26 athletes recognized by the conference who maintained at least a 4.0 average.
Here is the complete list of All-Academic Terrapins:
ALL-ACADEMIC BIG TEN
Field Hockey (9)
Brooke Adler So. Kinesiology Baltimore, Md.
Marissa Cutry So. Architecture Medford, N.J.
Maxine Fluharty Sr. Psychology Millsboro, Del.
Katie Gerzabek Sr. Kinesiology/Spanish Language & Literatures Springfield, Pa.
Delaney Leathers So. Biological Sciences: Cell Biology & Genetics Virginia, Beach, Va.
Welma Luus Sr. Family Science Pretoria, South Africa
Alyssa Parker Jr. Family Science Woodbine, Md.
Steffi Schneid Sr. Finance Munich, Germany
Sarah Sprink Jr. Communication Neuss, Germany
Football (21)
Jalen Brooks So. Marketing Suwanee, Ga.
C.J. Brown Gr. Business and Management Cranberry Township, Pa.
Sal Conaboy Gr. Business and Management Clarks Summit, Pa.
Rashid Conteh Gr. Public Policy Alexandria, Va.
Brad Craddock Jr. Family Science Adelaide, Australia
Zach Dancel Sr. Finance Ellicott City, Md.
Michael Dunn Jr. Economics Bethesda, Md.
Cole Farrand Sr. Economics Green Pond, N.J.
P.J. Gallo Jr. Finance Holland, Pa.
Adam Greene So. Finance Arnold, Md.
Perry Hills Jr. Criminology and Criminal Justice Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joe Marchese So. Engineering: Materials Science Vernon Hills, Ill.
Brian McMahon Jr. Information Systems-Business Columbia, Md.
Mike Minter So. Kinesiology Severna Park, Md.
Nathan Renfro Sr. Criminology and Criminal Justice Brentwood, Tenn.
Matt Robinson Gr. Business and Management Columbia, Md.
Eric Roca So. Letters & Sciences San Juan, Puerto Rico
Maurice Shelton Jr. Engineering: Electrical Greenbelt, Md.
Michael Tart Gr. Journalism Charlotte, N.C.
J.T. Ventura So. Letters & Sciences Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Andrew Zeller Sr. Criminology and Criminal Justice Red Lion, Pa.
Women's Cross Country (15)
Rachelle Alexander So. Kinesiology Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Sydney Almeida So. Engineering: Chemical Berwyn Heights, Md.
Charde' Barnes So. History Upper Marlboro, Md.
Alexandra Cimino So. Letters & Sciences Westwood, N.J.
Myah Hicks Sr. Kinesiology Alexandria, Va.
Hannah Mansbach So. Letters & Sciences Columbia, Md.
Maeve McCoy Sr. Engineering: Bioengineering Brandywine, Md.
Katie Nappi Jr. Kinesiology Downingtown, Pa.
Karah O'Halloran So. Mathematics-Statistics Toms River, N.J.
Micha Powell So. Letters & Sciences Toronto, Ontario
Catherine Sheffo Jr. Journalism Dubois, Pa.
Alexa Squirini So. Letters & Sciences Toms, River, N.J.
Charlotte Staver Sr. Agricultural and Resource Economics Centreville, Md.
Emily VandeWater Jr. Kinesiology Parkton, Md.
Catherine Voelpel So. Kinesiology Berlin, Conn.
Men's Soccer (2)
Tsubasa Endoh Jr. Sociology Tokyo, Japan
Jordan Tatum Sr. Environmental Science & Policy Manassas, Va.
Women's Soccer (14)
Alex Anthony So. Psychology and Sociology Littleton, Colo.
Aubrey Baker Jr. Kinesiology Foothill Ranch, Calif.
Riley Barger Jr. Hearing and Speech Sciences Baldwin, Md.
Rachelle Beanlands Sr. Physiology & Neurobiology Ottawa, Ontario
Lauren Berman So. Letters & Sciences Canton, Mass.
Shannon Collins Jr. Kinesiology La Plata, Md.
Sarah Fichtner Jr. Psychology Toms River, N.J.
Amanda Gerlitz Sr. Communication Hollis, N.H.
Hope Gouterman So. Letters & Sciences Olney, Md.
Erika Joab Jr. Communication Montclair, N.J.
Maisie McCune Jr. Communication Bethesda, Md.
Erika Nelson Jr. Kinesiology Albuquerque, N.M.
Natasha Ntone-Kouo So. Letters & Sciences East Brunswick, N.J.
Shade Pratt Sr. Individual Studies Rosemount, Minn.
Volleyball (3)
Ashleigh Crutcher Sr. Kinesiology Raleigh, N.C.
Amy Dion Jr. Elementary Education Algonquin, Ill.
Emily Fraik Jr. Engineering: Chemical Wyoming, Ohio