Profiles In Terpage - A Countdown To The Football Season: John Dunn

A recurring series where we will profile every player on Maryland's roster, counting down to kick-off against William & Mary on September 1. Thanks to OBNUG for the idea.


Today we profile Maryland's recruiting coordinator.

John Dunn, Tight Ends Coach, Recruiting Coordinator

6247837_medium

via grfx.cstv.com

Stats:

Date of Birth: 8/7/1983

When he joined Maryland: 2011

Twitter: @dunnjc

Alma Mater: UNC '05

Hometown: Hendersonville, Nc.

How'd He Get to College Park?

John Dunn played football at North Carolina at the same time as noted Twitter personality/television connoisseur Michael Felder, who had this to say about his former teammate: "great dude. Smart, always has a plan & a back up plan. Not a screamer and a yeller, a straight shooter that gets the job done."

After his playing days were over, Dunn was an assistant at UNC from 2004-07. He was then hired by LSU in 2008, coaching tight ends, offensive linemen, and quarterbacks, and dealing with all on-campus recruiting.

He was hired by the new coaching staff as the tight ends coach and recruiting coordinator, coming over with Gary Crowton from LSU to help run Maryland’s offense. With Crowton gone, Dunn has stayed on in his old role, after much success with Matt Furstenburg and in the recruiting game last year.

Nickname:

"Plain" John Dunn. It's a real boring name, you guys.

Career Highlight:

Getting the Maryland job, his first as a full-time coach.

Career Lowlight:

Everything about this.

Dream Season:

Furstenburg lives up to his preseason accolades, the Terps find a reliable second option, and C.J. Brown's first year as a full-time starter goes well as a result.

Nightmare Season:

Brown does not find his tight ends often, Stinebaugh gets hurt, Campbell continues to struggle.

2012 Prospectus:

We talked about it yesterday, but Dunn's tight end unit has is built almost entirely on football archetypes - the walk-on with something to prove (Ryan Schlothauer), the hyped recruit who hasn't lived up to the billing (Devonte Campbell), the oft-injured player with potential (Dave Stinebaugh), and an unusual one in Maryland sports - the highly rated recruit who has actually found success (Matt Furstenburg).

Furstenburg is the unquestioned starter, and has been announced as a preseason first team all-conference selection. How much he gets used is more on C.J. Brown and Mike Locksley, but where Dunn will come into play is more putting out a competent back-up. If Stinebaugh stays healthy, it should be him, but if not, the hope is that Campbell can finally put it all together.

With recruiting, Dunn's job has gotten a hell of a lot easier with the hiring of Mike Locksley. For his position group, he's pretty set too - arguably the best tight end in the conference and a choice of three competent guys to fill in as the back-up.

Up Next:

Our next player was the first to send in his Letter of Intent to Maryland this past Signing Day.

Terpsonfire gets another coach.

Standings:

Maryland1206 - 8

kbuts151 - 6

Dirty_Terps - 5

Terpsonfire - 5

bubbasparks - 4

ClickClack62 - 3

T Free - 1

Terpsfinish - 1

Mdak06 - 1

clevesanterp - 1

CSB Jack - 1

curterp - 1

Everybody else - 0

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Testudo Times

You must be a member of Testudo Times to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Testudo Times. You should read them.

Join Testudo Times

You must be a member of Testudo Times to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Testudo Times. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker